USC University of Southern California Scoring for Motion Pictures and Television

SMPTV Industry Forum

SMPTV weekly forum guests have included:

Composers

Harry Gregson-Williams, Aaron Zigman, Randy Newman, Marc Shaiman, Danny Elfman, Walter Murphy, Alan Silvestri, Alex Wurman, Barton-Holt, Bruce Broughton, Chris Beck, Chris Lennertz, Cliff Martinez, Dane Davis, David Newman, Don Davis, Ed Shearmur, Elia Cmiral, Freddie Wiedmann, Gerard Marino, Howard Shore, James Dooley, James Newton Howard, James Venable, Jeff Beal, Jeff Rona, Jeff Toyne, Jesse Harlin, Joel McNeely, John Debney, John Frizzell, John Ottman, John Powell, John Williams, Jon Ehrlich, Laura Karpman, Lennie Moore, Marco Beltrami, Mark Mancina, Matt Koskenmaki, Michael Giacchino, Nuno Malo, Phil Marshall, Rolfe Kent, Teddy Castellucci, Terence Blanchard, Theodore Shapiro, Trevor Rabin, Veigar Margeirsson, Bear McCreary, Andrew Kaiser, Blake Neely, Mark Isham, Thomas Newman, Tyler Bates, Sharon Farber, JAC Redford, Chris Lennertz, Kevin Doucette, Paul Chihara, Austin Wintory, Craig Safan, Lawrence Shragge, Peter Bernstein

Arrangers, Orchestrators, and Conductors

Brad Dechter, Bruce Babcock, Conrad Pope, Jeff Atmajian, John Ashton Thomas, Jon Kull, Marcus Trump, Mark McKenzie, Pete Anthony, Scott Smalley, Tim Simonec, Pete Anthony, Sharon Lavery, Jorge Calandrelli

Music Editors & Recording/Mixing Engineers

Adam Smalley, Bernie Grundman Mastering, Bob Fernandez, Chris Brooks, Dan Wallin, Dennis Sands, Kenny Hall, Marcussen Mastering, Patricia Sullivan, Steve Krause, Jeff Carson, Bill Bernstein

Music Supervisors

Budd Carr, Joel C. High, Julianne Jordan, Maureen Crowe, PJ Bloom, Joel Sill

Music Contractors

Peter Rotter, Sandy Decrescent, Sandra Kipp, Sally Stevens, Jasper Randall

Producers, Directors & Film Editors

Adam Shankman, Chris Walas, Chris Wedge, Clive Barker, Donald Petrie, Jon Amiel, Mark Rydell, Rob Minkoff, Spike Lee, Paul Hirsch, Mary Sweeney

Other Companies

Robert Kraft (FOX), Bunim-Murray (NBC/MTV), John Dennis (Disney), Doreen Ringer-Ross (BMI), Shawn LeMone (ASCAP), Charlyn Bernal (ASCAP), Sean O’Malley (ASCAP), Mike Gorfaine (Gorfaine/Schwartz), Laura Engel (Kraft/Engel), Richard Kraft (Kraft/Engel), Gary Lemel (Warner Bros.), Rob Skinnell (Universal Music Library), Mike Knobloch (Universal), Mark Graham (Jo Ann Kane Music Services), Phil Ayling (Recording Musician’s Association), Dennis Dreith (Film Musicians Secondary Markets Fund), Pam Gates (AFM Local 47), Doug Frank (Warner Bros.), Steve Winogradsky (Winogradsky Music), Vasi Vangelos (First Artists Management), Sally Stevens (Hollywood Film Chorale), Ray Yee (BMI), AIMP (Assoc. of Independent Music Publishers), Dan Foliart (SCL), Ashley Irwin (SCL)